AB Direct - Steers

Live: 182.25
Rail: ---

AB Direct - Heifers

Live: 182.25
Rail: ---

US Trade- Steers

Live: 143.00-147.00
Rail: 227.00-232.00 Del

US Trade - Heifers

Live: 143.00-147.00
Rail: 227.00-232.00 Del

Canadian Dollar

$73.76
034

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that is collected from individuals that visit Alberta Beef Producers (ABP) websites.  The policy also describes how ABP uses and stores personal information, how personal information may be disclosed, and how you can make inquiries to ABP regarding your personal information.

The collection and management of personal information through ABP’s websites is governed by Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

What is Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, which includes an individual’s name, e-mail address, home address, phone number, as well as other identifiable information.

What Personal Information Does ABP Collect?

ABP collects personal information to keep beef producers and other contacts with an interest in Alberta’s beef industry informed regarding current events and developments within the industry and within ABP.

  • If you contact ABP using the Contact Us forms on ABP websites, ABP collects and retains your name and e-mail address for future communications.
  • Producers and non-producers can volunteer their contact information, their connection to the beef industry, and/or their professional organization at ABP’s website, abpdaily.com. If this is done, ABP will use this information to update the individual on current events and developments in the Alberta beef industry.
  • If you choose to respond or reply to articles on ABPdaily.com using our Leave a Reply form, we collect and retain your name, e-mail address, and your comment that will be posted with the article that you are responding to.  E-mail addresses are not posted with replies.
  • If you subscribe to ABP newsletters or SIGN-UP FOR ABPDAILY NEWS ALERTS through ABP’s websites, ABP collects and retains your name and e-mail address for automated e-mail distribution of the newsletter.
  • If you subscribe to our ABP Magazine, we collect and retain your Name, e-mail address, and home address information for mail delivery of the magazine.
  • If you register for a meeting or event using online forms from ABP’s websites, ABP collects and retains your name, e-mail address, and business information relevant to the meeting or event, for example, your company name, region, and role (the information will vary based on the event).
  • If you register for an online or virtual ABP meeting using online forms from a service provider, (for example Zoom, or Microsoft Teams), your information, including, your name, e-mail address, and business information will be collected and retained within ABP’s account with the service provider.  Your information will be secured based on ABP’s service agreement with the provider and will be permanently removed when the event has completed.  Your registration information may be transferred to ABP’s master contact management system for follow-up communications related to the event.

Additional Information Collected for Website Analytics:

You can visit ABP websites without identifying yourself (no login required) or revealing identifiable information.

ABP’s web servers may collect analytical information related to your site visit, including your computers IP address and domain, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access ABP’s websites, the specific web pages you entered and exited, and what country you are from. ABP uses this information to monitor ABP website performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, and page views) and to upgrade ABP’s websites.

Links to Other Websites

ABP’s websites contain links to other external (non-ABP administered) websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy and may be subject to different privacy standards. ABP assumes no responsibility for the practices, policies, or actions of third parties that operate these websites. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Notice of 3rd Party Service Providers and Providers Residing Outside of Canada

ABP websites are hosted by 3rd party hosting provider Digital Ocean in their Montreal, QC Data Center.  Digital Ocean’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-policy . You can also view Digital Ocean’s Data Center security certifications here: https://www.digitalocean.com/trust/certification-reports

ABP websites also incorporate a 3rd party service provider, Intuit Mailchimp, for managing its e-mail distribution services.  Intuit Mailchimp is a global platform and may store data in jurisdictions outside of Canada; however, its privacy statement states that this will only occur after appropriate and compliant safeguards are in place. The Privacy Statement for Mailchimp’s parent company, Intuit, is available here: https://intuit.com/privacy/#3. Intuit Mailchimp’s datacenter security report is available here:  https://mailchimp.com/about/security/.

How ABP Uses Personal Information

The personal information collected on ABP’s websites is used for the following purposes:

  • to build an internal master contact list used to establish, maintain, and manage business relations with the Alberta Beef Industry;
  • to register guests for meetings and online webinars;
  • to respond to feedback  on ABP’s websites;
  • to provide you with information and/or materials you have requested through ABP’s websites including ABP newsletters and the ABP magazine; and
  • to provide beef industry members with critical news and alerts impacting Alberta’s Beef Industry.

Disclosure of Personal Information

ABP provides mailing address information to its 3rd party printer/mail house for mail distribution of the ABP Magazine, including the subscriber’s name and mailing address. 

ABP may also be required to disclose personal information to comply with a statute, warrant, court order or other legal requirement.

ABP does not sell or exchange personal information for commercial purposes.

Your Consent is Important

The voluntary provision of your personal information through ABP’s website implies your consent for ABP to collect and use your information only for the purpose for which it was provided, unless otherwise required by law (as described above).

Individuals can withdraw their consent at any time by contacting ABP by phone or e-mailing:              ABP-Privacy@AlbertaBeef.org, or by using the “Opt-Out” links that are provided on all formal marketing and subscription-based materials.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

ABP’s third party data storage service providers operate SOC-2 security certified datacenters, an exemplary standard for data security.

ABP secures your personal information internally through strict access-control to its contact management system and ensures that its internal operations are compliant with Alberta’s privacy laws (PIPA).

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

Access to Records Containing Personal Information

Individuals have the right to request information about what personal information is in ABP’s possession, including where it is stored, who has access, and how it is (or can be) used within ABP’s internal business activities.

To request information on the use of your personal information, contact ABP by phone or e-mail at Communications@AlbertaBeef.org, and provide details of your request or concern.

You may also request changes to your personal information, including corrections, or omissions in your personal information.

Under PIPA legislation, ABP is required to refuse to provide information under the following circumstances:

  • If the information would reveal personal information about another individual
  • if disclosure would reveal confidential business information
  • if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records

Inquiries or Concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how ABP manages your personal information, please contact us by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. ABP’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by e-mail at ABP-Privacy@AlbertaBeef.org. We will answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues you have previously raised. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Alberta.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

ABP, may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated: July 27, 2022.

Top Stories

September 20, 2022 Checking in with ABP

What We're Reading | Strike three? Transport rest stops still don't show a benefit for weaned calves

September 19, 2022 Current Markets & Forecasts

Canfax Weekly Article | Report for the week of September 12, 2022

September 19, 2022 Checking in with ABP

AFSC offers interim changes to loans for cattle producers

Cattle Report

Updated: 23/09/2022

Steers

Live: 182.25
Rail: ---

Heifers

Live: 182.25
Rail: ---

Choice Steers

Live: 143.00-147.00
Rail: 227.00-232.00 Del

Choice Heifers

Live: 143.00-147.00
Rail: 227.00-232.00 Del

Boner Cows

Over 500 lbs: US$ 166.34

Canadian Dollar

$73.76   034

Livestock Price Insurance Index

Expiry Fed Feeder Calf
19`-Dec 186 230 -
16-Jan 192 230 -
13-Feb 194 234 -
13-Mar 192 236 -
10-Apr 198 238 -
8-May 202 244 -
5-Jun 208 252 -
Last Updated on September 22, 2022